Shop Menu

SECURITY POLICY

Designstuff Group Pty Ltd uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments. 

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Designstuff Group Pty Ltd or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds, all monies are directly transferred for your credit card to the merchant account held by Designstuff Group Pty Ltd.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

 

PRIVACY POLICY

General

The Designstuff site (designstuff.com.au) is owned and operated by Designstuff Group Pty Ltd (ACN 160 080 464) (“we” or “us”).

We collect and use personal information from customers, users or visitors of our site, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the customer’s/visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers and email address (“Personal Information”). We do not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information and we have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy is important. It applies, in general terms, to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information, how you may access your Personal Information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach. Access to our products, services or site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of our products, services or site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Information Collected

We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including through your use of our products, services, site, promotions or newsletters or your participation in competitions, promotions, events, surveys or questionnaires. Some of the Personal Information collected by us will track your use of our products, services or site. The Personal Information is collected by us to enhance your use of our products, services or site and to assist us in providing a better service.

We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

Where we collect Personal Information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters in a collection notice. We will do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards. Collection notices provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully.

Where we collect information about you from your authorised representative, we will take reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of the collection.

Use of personal information

We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected.

We may provide your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate or service providers. We may also use your Personal Information to:

  • inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, competitions, promotions, events, surveys or questionnaires, or in order to provide the product or service you have requested, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you.
  • customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about specials deals.
  • share with authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions or payment gateway providers in order to process any payments (such as Paypal, eWay, American Express and NAB), hosting companies, website developers, internet service providers, customer service providers and third party shopping agents (“Authorised Service Providers”).

In providing our products or services to you it may be necessary for us to forward your Personal Information to relevant overseas third party service providers. In particular, as at the date this Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in India and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting hello@designstuff.com. Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to a person overseas, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient treats your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

Storage of information

We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us and all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

Direct marketing and opt-out

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the promotions, products or services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS, Mailchimp, newsletters and telephone.

Should you no longer wish to receive these communications, you are entitled to unsubscribe at any time by contacting us in writing by email to hello@designstuff.com, or by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie. email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Disclaimer

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our affiliates and Authorised Service Providers) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property or to avoid injury to any person.

We may introduce, link or refer you, to other businesses operated by third parties. You acknowledge that such businesses are not operated by us. Links to or from other sites or businesses do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those sites or businesses.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via our site. The use of your Personal Information by the aforementioned third parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Access to information collected by us

We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which we have collected about you, via our site, by contacting hello@designstuff.com or accessing your account details on our site.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are at least 13 years old but not yet 18, you should only do so in conjunction with your parent or guardian who agrees to this Privacy Policy.

Consent

You acknowledge and agree that we, our affiliates and Authorised Service Providers and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contact

In case you have any queries concerning our privacy policy matters or the way we have handled your Personal Information, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@designstuff.com. We will endeavour to provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days and investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by us.

Back to top